Date & Time:
Aug 24, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viking
Registration:
G-AMNK
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Birmingham – Nice – Brindisi – Heraklion – Cairo – Jedda – Aden
MSN:
210
YOM:
1947
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a cargo flight from Birmingham to Aden with intermediate stops at Nice, Brindisi, Heraklion, Cairo and Jedda. The departure from Heraklion Airport was completed by night from runway 27. Following a takeoff roll of 1,800 meters, the twin engine aircraft lifted off and continued the initial climb to a height of 100 feet when the crew encountered technical problems with the engines. The airplane bank left and crashed into the sea, killing all three crew members.
Probable cause:
The cause of the engine failure was not established but the most likely reason appears to be a defective fuel or ignition system. The reason why it was not possible for the aircraft to maintain safe flight after the failure of the engine remains unknown.