Date & Time: Dec 15, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viking
Operator:
Registration:
SU-AFK
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cairo – Luxor
MSN:
213
YOM:
1947
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances few minutes after takeoff from Cairo-Almaza Airport, killing all six occupants.