Date & Time: Sep 15, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viking
Operator:
Registration:
SU-AFO
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cairo - Cairo
MSN:
212
YOM:
1947
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Following a 1,000 hours maintenance check, the twin engine airplane christened 'Tutankhamun' was involved in a 3 minutes test flight with two pilots and two technicians on board. On final approach to runway 32, the crew voluntarily shot down the left engine and feathered its propeller to conduct an asymmetric landing. It is believed the aircraft was unstable as it landed too long, in the last third of the runway. In such conditions, the captain decided to make a go around and increased power on the right engine when the aircraft stalled and crashed in flames. Three crew members were killed while a fourth occupant was seriously injured.