Date & Time: Feb 6, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viking
Operator:
Registration:
VT-CLY
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Calcutta – Bombay
MSN:
205
YOM:
1947
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach, one of the engine failed. The aircraft stalled and crashed in a field short of the runway threshold. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and all 19 occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.