Date & Time: Apr 7, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viking
Operator:
Registration:
VT-CIZ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mumbai – Karachi
MSN:
202
YOM:
1947
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
22
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Bombay-Santa Cruz, the crew encountered technical problems and elected to return. As the situation deteriorated rapidly, the captain decided to attempt an emergency landing in Marve Beach, about 13 km northwest of Bombay Airport. The aircraft belly landed on a beach, slid for several yards and came to rest. While all 25 occupants escaped uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Unknown technical issue.