Date & Time: Aug 15, 1954 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viking
Operator:
Registration:
G-AIXS
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Blackbushe – Nice
MSN:
234
YOM:
1946
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
32
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Ten minutes after takeoff from Blackbushe, at an altitude of 6,000 feet, an oil leak occurred on the right engine that was shot down and its propeller feathered. The crew received the permission to return to Blackbushe. On final approach, at a speed of 100 knots, the aircraft stalled and crashed in flames in a field located 135 yards short of runway 26 threshold. All 37 occupants evacuated the cabin and four of them were injured, two seriously. The aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
The accident was the result of the captain allowing the aircraft to stall when making a single engine approach to land. A contributory factor was distraction of the captain's attention by the flickering of the undercarriage red indicator lights during a critical stage of the approach. The starboard engine was also damaged by fire and was removed for detailed examination by the Engine Division of the Bristol Aeroplane Company Ltd. Their report stated that the rear of the crankcase had been almost consumed by fire and that a number of cylinder barrels were severely burned. A detailed strip examination did not disclose any mechanical defect and no reason for the failure was established.
Final Report:
G-AIXS.pdf1.81 MB