Date & Time: Dec 8, 1949
Operator:
Registration:
PF988
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training flight over The Channel. While flying off the Channel Islands, the crew informed ground about an engine fire. The captain decided to divert to RAF Tangmere for an emergency landing. On final approach, he was unable to lower the gear so the aircraft belly landed, slid for several yards and came to rest in flames. While all three occupants were uninjured, the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine fire.