Date & Time: Oct 15, 1950
Operator:
Registration:
RP388
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to RAF Swinderby after participating to the night exercice 'Emperor'. The approach was completed jointly with a second RAF Vickers 619 Wellington X registered LP846 and carrying a crew of five as well. On final approach, both aircraft were too close from each other when a red flare was deployed from the control box to declare that the runway was closed (radio silence due to live exercise). The first aircraft gained height hit the second Wellington. Both aircraft stalled and crashed onto the runway, bursting into flames. Two crew members on LP846 were seriously injured while all eight other occupants were killed.