Date & Time: May 14, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viking
Operator:
Registration:
LV-AFL
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mendoza – Buenos Aires
MSN:
192
YOM:
1947
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a test flight from Mendoza to Buenos Aires-Aeroparque-Jorge Newbury Airport. Enroute, the pilot encountered engine problems and decided to divert to Junín Airport. On approach, the twin engine aircraft crashed in a field, lost its undercarriage and came to rest in flames. All five crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine problems.