Date & Time:
Jul 28, 1959
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viking
Registration:
G-AHPH
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
141
YOM:
1946
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
36
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Southend Airport while on a charter flight, the crew completed the approach check-list and noted that the green light connected to the right main gear was not ON. The crew elected to use the emergency gear extension system that failed so a landing was attempted on the grassy area parallel to the runway. On touchdown, the undercarriage collapsed and the airplane slid for several yards before coming to rest. All 39 occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.