Date & Time:
Sep 26, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viking
Registration:
D-ADEL
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Frankfurt – Palma de Majorca
MSN:
226
YOM:
1947
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
33
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Palma de Mallorca-Son Bonet Airport, the twin engine aircraft encountered difficulties to stop. It overran and struck a perimeter wall before coming to rest in an olive plantation. While all 37 occupants were evacuated safely, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.