Date & Time:
Aug 2, 1965
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viking
Registration:
G-AHPL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Manston - Manston
MSN:
149
YOM:
1947
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a local training flight at Manston-Kent Airport. During the takeoff roll, the captain decided to abandon the takeoff procedure for unknown reason. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the twin engine aircraft overran, lost its undercarriage and came to rest on its belly. All three crew members were rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The reason why the captain decided to interrupt the takeoff roll remains unknown.