Date & Time: Apr 5, 1948 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viking
Operator:
Registration:
G-AIVP
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
London – Berlin
MSN:
229
YOM:
1946
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
On final approach to Berlin-Gatow Airport, at an altitude of 1,500 feet, the twin engine aircraft collided with a Soviet Air Force Yakovlev Yak-3. Both aircraft went out of control and crashed. All 14 occupants on board the Viking were killed as well as the fighter pilot.
Crew:
John Ralph, pilot,
Norman Merrington, copilot,
Charles Mamser, radio operator,
Leonard G. Goodman, steward.
Passengers:
Sgt Pasquale E. Pintus,
Frances Ruth Clough,
J. K. Shea,
J. E. Roberts,
S. J. Stocking,
Robert Collier,
Waldemar Hald,
Cpt Flamings,
M. Lewin,
H. Read-Jahn.
Probable cause:
The collision was caused by the action of the Yak fighter, which was in disregard of the accepted rules of flying and, in particular, of the quadripartite flying rules to which Soviet authorities were parties.