Date & Time: Nov 11, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Valetta
Operator:
Registration:
VX490
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Singapore - Singapore
YOM:
1950
Country:
Singapore
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew (three pilots and four engineers) was conducting a post maintenance test flight. Shortly after takeoff from Singapore-Changi Airport, the pilot requested the permission to climb to 4,000 feet. Few seconds later, the contact was lost when the airplane crashed into the sea about 8 km south of the airfield. Few debris were found in water and all seven occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident occurred in poor weather conditions with thunderstorm activity, lightning and turbulence. It is believed that the aircraft may have been struck by lightning. The crew did not send any distress call prior to the accident.