Date & Time: May 7, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Valetta
Operator:
Registration:
VW184
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
MSN:
340
YOM:
14
Country:
Yemen
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, an engine failed and the crew was forced to shoot it down and to feather the propeller. Shortly later, the second engine failed as well. The pilot decided to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane crash landed in a desert area located 4,8 km east of Shihr and was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure in flight.