Date & Time: Feb 23, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Valetta
Operator:
Registration:
WD160
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
MSN:
489
YOM:
19
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While cruising in marginal weather conditions on a supply mission, the twin engine aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in a wooded area located on the slope of Mt Gunung Ledang (aka Mt Ophir - 1,276 meters high) located about 23 km south of the city of Gemas, in the Johor province. The aircraft was destroyed and all four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Investigations were unable to determine the reason why the crew was flying at an insufficient altitude at the time of the accident. Nevertheless, it was reported that he was flying since several hours and that he was probably tired, which may contribute to the accident.