Date & Time: Nov 23, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Valetta
Operator:
Registration:
VX525
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
YOM:
1950
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a supply mission to RAF troops based in the Cameron Highlands, on behalf of the 48th Squadron. En route, weather conditions deteriorated and the captain cancelled the dropping mission and elected to return to his base. At an altitude of 1,500 feet over mountainous terrain, he initiated a turn to the left when the aircraft stalled and crashed in a dense wooded area. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all seven occupants have been killed.
Crew:
F/O J. A. N. Selth, pilot,
F/O J. H. Witham, navigator,
Sgt K. L. Benton, air signaler,
Cpl J. E. Wellman, crew commander,
Dvr P. Studd,
Dvr F. J. Merrett,
Dvr E. Roberts.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the pilot did not realize his speed was insufficient while initiating a turn to the left, causing the aircraft to stall.