Date & Time: Mar 2, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Valetta
Operator:
Registration:
VW861
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
MSN:
419
YOM:
19
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
On behalf of the 48th Squadron, the crew was completing a supply mission to the 22nd SAS based in the Cameron Highlands. Following an uneventful dropping mission, the pilot-in-command elected to leave the area and attempted a turn to the right when the right wing struck a tree. Out of control, the airplane crashed in a wooded area. The wreckage was found few hours later and all seven crew members have been killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the aircraft speed and altitude were to low at the time of the accident, apparently following a error on part of the pilot-in-command who misjudged the distance between the aircraft and the ground obstacles (trees).