Date & Time: Mar 3, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Valetta
Operator:
Registration:
VW153
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
323
YOM:
4
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
23
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from RAF Butterworth, the left engine fire warning came on. The crew shot down the engine, feathered the propeller and obtained the permission to return for an emergency landing. On final, the airplane was too low, hit palm trees and crashed onto the runway. Four passengers were injured while 22 other occupants were unhurt. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.