Date & Time: Jul 25, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viking
Operator:
Registration:
G-AHON
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
116
YOM:
1946
Location:
Luqa
Malta
Country:
Malta
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Luqa Airport, both engines failed simultaneously. The aircraft stalled and crashed short of runway threshold. All three crew members were slightly injured while the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure caused by a fuel exhaustion.