Date & Time: Aug 7, 1946
Operator:
Registration:
MF466
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Elefsis - Elefsis
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training mission at Elefsis AFB. On final approach, during the last segment, the captain decided to make a go around and increased power on both engines. For unknown reason, the aircraft failed to gain height, banked left, causing the left wing to hit the ground. Out of control, the aircraft crashed in flames. The copilot survived while five other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the left engine suffered a technical failure at a critical stage of flight.