Date & Time: Jun 25, 1946 at 1415 LT
Operator:
Registration:
NC661
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Shawbury - Shawbury
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The aircraft left RAF Shawbury at 1330LT on a cross country flight. After only 40 minutes in the air the aircraft suffered failure of the starboard engine and was unable to maintain height or airspeed on the port engine alone. The pilot attempted to make a wheels down forced landing in a corn field but had to overshoot, however he did not have sufficient power to recover the airspeed lost in the attempted landing. While attempting to overshoot the aircraft struck a large tree and crashed into the field beyond bursting into flames. The aircraft came to rest in a pit which at the time was surrounded by trees and was destroyed. All six occupants, among them 2 cadets, were killed.
Crew (25th FTC):
W/O John Harold Brewster-Livett, pilot,
F/Lt David Bowie, navigator,
F/Lt John Stanley May, bomb aimer,
W/O Maurice Madams, wireless operator and air gunner.
Passengers:
Robert Sydney Wallace,
Geoffrey Peter Balty.
Source: http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/pages/midlands/midlandsnc661.htm