Date & Time:
Jul 13, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 458 Wellington XI
Registration:
MP629
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Protville - Protville
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Protville on a reconnaissance mission over the Mediterranean Sea. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the sea. Lost without trace.
Crew (458 Sq):
W/O Howard Eldon Bradley,
F/Sgt Francis Gerald Crocker,
F/O John Andrew Diggins,
F/O William Charles Hailstone,
W/O Donald Hyatt McConechy,
F/Lt Kenneth John Neill,
Sgt James Tindall,
W/O William Wallace Wright.
Crew (458 Sq):
W/O Howard Eldon Bradley,
F/Sgt Francis Gerald Crocker,
F/O John Andrew Diggins,
W/O Donald Hyatt McConechy,
F/Lt Kenneth John Neill,
Sgt James Tindall,
W/O William Wallace Wright.