Date & Time:
Aug 26, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 456 Warwick I
Registration:
BV214
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Boscombe Down - Boscombe Down
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Boscombe Down on a local test flight on this first production model of the Warwick. While practicing dives, the crew lost control of the airplane after fabric panels detached from the wings. The airplane crashed in Shrewton, about 12 km northwest of the airbase. All four occupants were killed.
Crew:
S/L William Joseph Carr, pilot,
Cpl Raymond Leigh,
Cpl Frederick William Shenton,
Mr. Eric R. Staniland.
Crew:
Cpl Raymond Leigh,
Mr. Eric R. Staniland.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after fabric panels detached from the wings.