Date & Time:
May 31, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 455 Wellington XII
Registration:
MP542
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Chivenor - Chivenor
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Chivenor on a maritime patrol mission. It crashed in unknown circumstances into The Channel off the French coast. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/O Hamish Gordon Collins, pilot,
P/O Robert Grant Fowlie,
W/O George Evelyn Greenwood, wireless operator,
W/O Philip Stanley Grindley,
W/O Joseph Charles Harrison,
F/Sgt Arthur Clarke McNabb.
Crew:
P/O Robert Grant Fowlie,
W/O Philip Stanley Grindley,
W/O Joseph Charles Harrison,
F/Sgt Arthur Clarke McNabb.