Date & Time: Jul 4, 1943 at 0055 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HZ481
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Skipton-on-Swale - Skipton-on-Swale
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Skipton-on-Swale at 2249LT on July 3 on an operation to Cologne. Passing over Belgium, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Zoutleeuw, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
W/O Patrick Kelly Chambers, pilot,
P/O Roy Frederick Moore, navigator,
W/O Brock Laverne Owen, bomb aimer,
W/O Lee Henry Alexander McCormick, wireless operator,
W/O Bryon Homer Garoutte, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.