Date & Time:
Jun 12, 1943 at 0117 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HE593
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
East Moor - East Moor
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Moor at 2300LT on June 11 on an operation to Düsseldorf. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Zijtaart. Four crew members were killed and the pilot evaded.
Crew:
F/Sgt Robert Fitzgerald Conroy, pilot,
W/O Glenn Arthur Leitch, navigator, †
P/O George Robert Densmore, bomb aimer, †
W/O Gordon Arthur Nelson, wireless operator, †
W/O James Burns, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.