Date & Time: May 26, 1943 at 0226 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HE590
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dishforth – Dishforth
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 2321LT on May 25 on an operation to Düsseldorf. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Zemst-Bos, killing all six crew members.
Crew:
P/O Stuart Pennington, pilot,
Sgt Richard Ellwood Talman, pilot,
F/O John Kaye Watson, navigator,
P/O Norman Cecil Swan, bomb aimer,
Sgt Edward Thomas, wireless operator,
W/O Donald Lyall Beatty, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.