Date & Time:
May 13, 1943 at 0221 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HE423
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
East Moor - East Moor
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Moor at 0003LT on an operation to Duisburg. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed west of Zeist. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Basil Alfred Alexander Geale, pilot,
P/O Howard Allen Tennis, navigator,
W/O James Samuel Vose, bomb aimer,
Sgt Joseph Piggott, wireless operator,
W/O Raymond Thomas Crimmins, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.