Date & Time: Mar 12, 1943 at 2255 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HZ263
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ingham - Ingham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Ingham at 1930LT on an operation to Essen. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea some 40 km west of Zandvoort, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Lt William John King, pilot,
Sgt Douglas Arthur Nunn, observer,
Sgt Charles Richard Townsend, bomb aimer,
Sgt Cyril Frank White, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Russell Irwin Edwards, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.