Date & Time:
May 30, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
LN424
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Dalton - Dalton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dalton at 2234LT on May 29 on an operation to Wuppertal. The exact circumstances of the mishap remains unclear. It is believed that the airplane was approaching the target area when it was abandoned by the crew and crashed. All six crew members parachuted to safety and became PoW.
Crew:
P/O John Ambrose Ferguson, pilot,
F/Sgt John Dywan,
Sgt John Hamilton Edwards,
Sgt David Crawford Smith,
F/O Gerald Ferdinand Tallman,
Sgt Joseph Gerard Sylvester, air gunner.
Crew:
F/Sgt John Dywan,
Sgt John Hamilton Edwards,
Sgt David Crawford Smith,
F/O Gerald Ferdinand Tallman,