Date & Time: May 14, 1943 at 0530 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HZ271
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leconfield - Leconfield
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leconfield at 2353LT on May 13 on an operation to Bochum. While returning to base the following morning, it was abandoned by the crew and crashed 1,5 km northwest of Winterton-on-Sea. All five crew members parachuted to safety.
Crew:
Sgt E. F. Hicks, pilot,
F/O R. F. Clayton,
F/Sgt H. L. Fyfe,
Sgt F. C. Blair,
Sgt S. Robbins, air gunner.