Date & Time:
May 5, 1943 at 0218 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HE727
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Dalton - Dalton
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dalton at 2234LT on May 4 on an operation to Dortmund. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Wilnis, 19 km northwest of Utrecht. Three crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
W/O Robert Benjamin Moulton, pilot, †
Sgt Gordon Charles Carter, navigator,
F/Sgt Joseph White, bomb aimer, †
Sgt Howard Harvey Hoddinott, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Joseph Evariste Adrien Thibaudeau, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.