Date & Time: Apr 29, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
HE543
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dalton - Dalton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dalton at 2059LT on April 28 on a mine laying operation in the Rosemary region. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea off Wilhelmshaven, killing all five crew members.
Crew:
P/O Ronald Albert Parkinson, pilot,
Sgt William Collier, flight engineer,
F/O Geoffrey Meakins, bomb aimer,
Sgt Kenneth Peter Garnett, wireless operator,
P/O Cyril Rene Balcer, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.