Date & Time: Jun 25, 1943 at 0057 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HF606
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ingham - Ingham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Ingham at 2309LT on June 24 on an operation to Wuppertal. Approaching Duisburg, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Wetten, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Stanisław Jawoszek, pilot,
F/Lt Karol Jan Obrycki, navigator,
Sgt Eugeniusz Bartosiak, bomb aimer,
Sgt Franciszek Skoskiewicz, wireless operator,
Sgt Sergiusz Jacewicz, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.