Date & Time:
Jun 12, 1943 at 0100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HE184
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Burn - Burn
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Burn at 2320LT on June 11 on an operation to Düsseldorf. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea some 22 km west of Westkapelle. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O William Dunsmore Eaglesham, pilot,
F/O Lewis Charles Long, navigator,
P/O Henry Tudor McAusland, bomb aimer,
P/O Joseph Howard Burrow, wireless operator,
Sgt Bernard Hamilton Stephenson, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.