Date & Time:
Jun 12, 1943 at 0114 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HF542
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
East Moor - East Moor
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Moor at 2308LT on June 11 on an operation to Düsseldorf. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Westendorp. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Ralph Perry Davies, pilot,
F/Sgt Duncan Eric Campbell, navigator,
F/Sgt Albert James Maclachlan, air gunner,
W/O Louis Phillipe Roma Taillefer,
F/Sgt Rudolph Zeidel.
Crew:
F/Sgt Rudolph Zeidel.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.