Date & Time:
May 5, 1943 at 0238 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HE244
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Kirmington - Kirmington
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Kirmington at 2220LT on May 4 on an operation to Dortmund. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Werkendam. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Arthur Irving Stark, pilot,
Sgt Dennis High, navigator,
F/Sgt Harold Jackson Salisbury, bomb aimer,
Sgt James Arthur Beedim, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Theodore Lafontaine, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Dennis High, navigator,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.