Date & Time:
Mar 29, 1943 at 2315 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
MS484
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Middleton Saint George - Middleton Saint George
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton Saint George at 1933LT on an operation to Bochum. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Wantoij. Four crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Bruce Angus Grant, pilot, †
F/Sgt Percival Edward Barron, navigator, †
F/Sgt Sidney Victor Bradshaw, navigator, †
Sgt Ronald Dyson, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt Alfred George Skiggs, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.