Date & Time: Mar 26, 1943 at 2225 LT
Operator:
Registration:
MS487
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
East Moor - East Moor
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Moor at 1932LT on an operation to Duisburg. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Voorschoten. Three crew members were killed, one became PoW and one evaded.
Crew:
F/O George Fox, pilot, †
Sgt Arthur Albert Skelly, navigator, †
Sgt Gordon Hutchinson Murray, bomb aimer,
P/O Peter Spencer Bastian, wireless operator, †
Sgt James Mcquarrie Murray, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.