Date & Time:
May 30, 1943 at 0220 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HE212
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Leconfield - Leconfield
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leconfield at 2223LT on May 29 on an operation to Wuppertal. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Vollezele, killing all five crew members.
Crew:
P/O Henry Simon Raoul Lloyd,
P/O William Roy Hendon, navigator,
P/O Anthony Vyvian Harper, bomb aimer,
Sgt Sydney Charles Luke, wireless operator,
Sgt William James Blundell, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O Henry Simon Raoul Lloyd,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.