Date & Time: May 30, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
HZ269
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leconfield - Leconfield
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leconfield at 2211LT on May 29 on an operation to Wuppertal and crashed in unclear circumstances in Vollezele. All five crew members became PoW.
Crew:
P/O John Charlwood Launder, pilot,
Sgt Frank Leslie James Hall,
P/O Robert Hutton,
Sgt Roy Willis,
Sgt Ian Farquhar, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Probably shot down by a German fighter.