Date & Time: May 30, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
HZ471
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
East Moor - East Moor
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leconfield at 2236LT on May 29 on an operation to Wuppertal. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Vlissingen. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Bruce Andrew Richmond, pilot,
F/Sgt Robert Gordon Bailey,
Sgt Edward George Collman,
F/Sgt Isadore Samuel Levitt,
W/O William Sherron Anglin, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.