Date & Time: May 30, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
HE319
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dalton - Dalton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dalton at 2232LT on May 29 on an operation to Wuppertal. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Vlissingen. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/O Frank Lee Shelnutt, pilot,
Sgt John Frederick Langley,
F/Sgt John Glenford Alexander Marshall,
Sgt David Crawford Smith,
F/Sgt Harry MacMillan, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.