Date & Time: Apr 5, 1943 at 0046 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HE432
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dalton - Dalton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dalton at 2030LT on April 4 on an operation to Kiel. The following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea some 50 km northwest of Vlieland Island. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Robert George Tighe, pilot,
F/O Howard Clinton Irwin, observer,
F/Sgt Kenneth Willard Rosevear, bomb aimer,
P/O William Daylor Heslip, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Lawrence Dennis Ryan, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.