Date & Time: Apr 11, 1943 at 0323 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HE652
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dishforth – Dishforth
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 2312LT on April 10 on an operation to Frankfurt. Over Belgium, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Virelles, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O John H. Sammet, pilot,
Sgt Douglas A. Weller, navigator,
Sgt John Hehir, bomb aimer,
Sgt George Levins, wireless operator,
Sgt Jack Budreau, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.