Date & Time: May 28, 1943 at 0212 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HE294
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Skipton-on-Swale - Skipton-on-Swale
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Skipton-on-Swale at 2252LT on May 27 on an operation to Essen. Flying off the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea 35 km west of Texel Island. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Ralph Edgar Taylor, pilot,
P/O Ralph Grant Allan,
F/O John Arlo Farnham,
P/O Ross Marshall Murray,
W/O Albert George Bailey, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.