Date & Time: Jan 30, 1943 at 1330 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HE471
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leconfield - Leconfield
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leconfield at 1114LT on an operation to Emden. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea, some 15 km west of Texel Island. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Leslie Frederick Axby, pilot,
Sgt James Hay Armstrong Beath, observer,
F/Sgt Wilfred Jackson,
Sgt Donald Durham,
F/O Terrance George Watson, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.