Date & Time: Jan 30, 1943 at 1331 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HE397
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leconfield - Leconfield
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leconfield at 1106LT on an operation to Emden. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea some 10 km north of Terschelling. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Cyril John Simmonds, pilot,
Sgt Gilbert Campbell Baker, navigator,
Sgt Arthur George, bomb aimer,
Sgt Arthur Ernest Rew, wireless operator,
F/Sgt George Edward Watts, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.