Date & Time:
Mar 23, 1943 at 2118 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 440 Wellington X
Registration:
HE167
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Leconfield - Leconfield
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leconfield at 1922LT for mine laying duties in the Nectarines region. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea off Terschelling. Four crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Henry Cavell Duckmanton, pilot, †
Sgt Douglas Robert Jeffrey, navigator, †
Sgt Basil John France Crook, bomb aimer, †
Sgt Samuel Robert Outra Hermon, wireless operator, †
Sgt Edwin Webster Booth, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.